Spring Garden Music

 

The significant events of our time

Missing details to be supplied hopefully before the event

Roughhousing Goes Western

Fri. Nov. 3 Blacksburg VA - Jack and Zach Eucalyptus Massage Therapy, 201 S. Main Street 8pm, plus Deral Fenderson, electronics and imagination. Event page here.

Sat. Nov. 4 Chattanooga - Frequency Arts 1804 E. Main St 8pm $8-10 door (sliding scale)

Sun. Nov. 5 New Orleans - "Bonfire Night" at The Mudlark Public Theatre 1200 Port St. 8pm with Cilla Vee (dance) and others

Mon. Nov. 6 Houston - "They, Who Sound" series upstairs at Avant Garden,.411 Westheimer Rd 7:30 pm, 2 sets

Tues. Nov. 7 Austin - The Volstead 1500 E. 6th St. 8pm

Wed. Nov. 8 Dallas - Top Ten Records 338 W Jefferson Blvd, 7:30pm, Also Karl J. Roebling and Andrew Miller

Thurs. Nov. 9 Denton - The Mustard Zone

Fri. Nov. 10 Lubbock - house show, 2708 24th St, 6pm

Sat. Nov. 11 Taos NM - Enui Gallery 134 Bent St, 6:30 pm. Also Ben Wright/Peter Halter duo

Sun. Nov. 12 Pueblo CO - Pueblo Arts Alliance, 410 W. City Center Drive, 4pm

Mon. Nov. 13 - Wichita or KC

Tues. Nov. 14 Kansas City KS - KC Art Institute workshop

Wed. Nov. 15 St. Louis MO - El Lenador, 3124 Cherokee St, also Jeremy Kannapel, Larva Lu,

Thurs. Nov. 16 Carbondale - The Swamp, W. Monroe St. Also Eric Mandat, Alex Colombo, and the Enchanters 10-10:30pm

Fri. Nov. 17 Nashville - TBD

Sat. Nov. 18 Atlanta - Mammal Gallery, 91 Broad St. S/W, 8pm

Sun. Nov. 19 Asheville NC - Fleetwood, 496 Haywood Rd., West Asheville,

Mon. Nov. 20 Knoxville - ?

Tues. Nov. 21 Johnson City TN - The Hideaway 235 E Main St,

 

 

Zak-Jak Europe Tour

September 2017

Fri.-Sun. Sept. 8-10 Manchester UK - XFest UK 2017, YHA Edale Rowland Cote, Nether Booth, Edale, Hope Valley, Derbyshire, S33 7ZH

MON. SEPT. 11 SHEFFIELD - The Three Cranes 74 Queen Street , S1 2DW. Show at 8pm £5

TUES. SEPT 12 OXFORD - The Old Fire Station, 40 George St, Oxford OX1 2AQ. 7:15p.

WED. SEPT. 13 LONDON - Performing with the AMM All-Stars on Resonance FM 2pm

THURS. SEPT. 14 LONDON - Cafe Oto with the AMM Allstars 18-22 Ashwin St, London E8 3DL

FRI. SEPT. 15 LONDON - with Grundik Kasyansky and Artur Vidal at Artur's studio, 9pm. For info email arturmvidal@gmail.com

SAT. SEPT. 16 MONS EN BAROEUL, FRANCE House Concert - for info chrivasseur@free.fr.

MON. SEPT. 18 AMSTERDAM - Sexyland, Ms. van Riemsdijkweg 39, 1033 RC 8pm, opening for John Dikeman, William Parker, and Hamid Drake. 12 euros

TUES. SEPT. 19 - AMSTERDAM - TBD

WED. SEPT. 20 - AMSTERDAM - Instant Music Day at Zaal100: De Wittenstraat 100 8:30pm

Fri. Sept. 22 RENNES, France- workshop Pont Superieur. Concert

Sat. Sept. 23 LE HAVRE Pied Nu, Fort de Tourneville, 55 Rue du 329ème, 8:30 pm

Sun. Sept. 24 ROUEN - Andre Pasquet House Show, 3, rue grieu. 6-10pm.

Mon. Sept. 28 - PARIS -Atelier Tampon, location TBD

 ``````````````````````````````````````````Previous Shows`````````````````````````````

ROUGH HOUSING SPRING 2017 TOUR

 
THURS. APRIL 20: PITTSBURGH - Jack and Zach at The Glitter Box Theater, 460 Melwood Ave, 9pm

FRI. APRIL 21: ATHENS OH- Bat Lounge 15 1/2 Morris Av. 8pm Shane Riley/Morgan Garrett-

SAT. APRIL 22: AKRON OH- The Hive Mind 355 W. Exchange St. 8pm

SUN. APRIL 23: CLEVELAND - Maple Lanes 6918 St Clair Ave 8pm

MON. APRIL 24: BOWLING GREEN OH - Howard's Club H, 210 N. Main St. 8pm Also Combustible Ensemble of BGSU

TUES. APRIL 25: DETROIT - Trinosophes 1464 Gratiot Avenue 8pm

WED. APRIL 26: MUSKEGON HEIGHTS MI - The Credit Union 405 East Broadway doors 7:30 music 8pm

THURS. APRIL 27: CHICAGO - house show at Aaron Zaretski's

FRI. APRIL 28: CHICAGO - The Elastic Arts 3429 W Diversey Ave #208 9pm /

SAT. APRIL 29: CHICAGO - session

SUN. APRIL 30: IOWA CITY - Governor's Mansion house show 427 S Governor St 9 pm

MON. MAY 1: LINCOLN - Toothblack House - Jay Kreimer's place 8pm

TUES. MAY 2: LAWRENCE KS - The Percolator 913 Rhode Island St. 6pm

WED. MAY 3 KANSAS CITY - Kansas City Art Institute 5 pm

THURS. MAY 4: CARBONDALE IL - Lost Cross house show

FRI. MAY 5: LOUISVILLE - Dreamland 810 E. Market St. 8pm

SAT. MAY 6: LEXINGTON - Broom Wagon 800 N. Limestone 8pm

````````````````````

THURS. Sept. 22 ROANOKE - Art Rat Studio  1036 Service Ave Ext, Building #10, 8pm, also Eric Wollersberger solo & his band Zillions, Jules Vasylenko, and  post-neo absurdist stuff with Olchar and/or Warren.
 

Fri. Sept. 23  JOHNSON CITY TN - The Hideaway 235 E. Main St. 9pm. Also Sweet Sound of Chaos, Spirit Iron Knife, Cave Depression 
 
Sat. Sept. 24  ATLANTA - Eyedrum Forsyth St. S/W 8pm $7 also Clang 4tet, Fiatnil, Macht Und Ohnmacht
 
Sun. Sept. 25  CHATTANOOGA - Barking Legs Theatre 1307 Dodds Av 7:30p Also Susan Alcorn
 
Mon Sept. 26 TUSCALOOSA - Kinderspiel Fun Club   4 Forest Hill Street 8pm Also Andrew Raffo Dewar, Holland Hopson, Tim Feeney

Tues. Sept. 27  BIRMINGHAM - sessions with musicians
 
Wed. Sept. 28  NASHVILLE - Betty's Grill 407 49th Ave N 9pm Also Satan Pubes
 
Thurs. Sept. 29  NASHVILLE - TBA

TBA Fri. Sept. 30 - EVANSVILLE IN - PG Coffee House 1418 W. Franklin st. 8pm Also Hounds of Horns and Alex Wallwork

Sat. Oct. 1  SPRINGFIELD IL - Prairie House Gallery & Frame Shop S. 2833 6th St. at 8:15p Also End Times Trio
 
Sun. Oct. 2  ST. LOUIS - Foam 3359 S. Jefferson Avenue 7pm also Larva and Jeremy Kannapell
 
Mon. Oct. 3  BLOOMINGTON IN - Artifex Guild 1017 South Walnut Collaborations with Marty Belcher, Joe Stone quartet, Rachel Short, Colin Jenkins
 
Tues. Oct. 4  INDIANAPOLIS -  TBA.
 
Wed. Oct. 5 CINCINNATI - Chase Public 1569 Chase Ave #4
 
Thurs. Oct. 6  ATHENS OH - Bat Lounge - 15 1/2 Morris Avenue
 
Fri. Oct. 7  COLUMBUS - The Fuse Factory - Frequency Friday Series at It Looks Like It's Open Gallery 13 E. Tulane Rd 8:30 p. Also Battle Trance and Doctah X

Sat. Oct. 8 COLUMBUS - Workshop - It looks like it's open Gallery 10-12am
 

``````````````````````

BOB MARSH - JACKWRIGHT MIDWEST TOUR APRIL 2016

TOUR EVENT PAGE:

BOB AND JACK WEBPAGE

BOB MARSH - Voice, AirSynth (motion-activated electronics), Fallen Angel Sonic Suit
JACK WRIGHT - Alto and Soprano Saxophones

APRIL12 PHILA - The Rotunda 4014 Walnut st. 8pm free

APRIL 13 ERIE - Erie Ale Works 416 W 12th St, 7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/210179976006084/

APRIL 14 DETROIT - Trinospheres 1464 Gratiot Avenue 8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/207563006283635/

APRIL 15 TOLEDO - Robinwood Concert House 2564 Robinwood 8pm Also Flandrew Fleisenberg perc. and Jim Strong, invented instrument and movement

APRIL 16 DAYTON - Smiles4Miles 119 Watervliet Av. also Joey Molinaro 2pm

APRIL 17 LAFAYETTE IN - The Spot Tavern 409 S. 4TH ST. 8pm http://www.spottavern.com/new-shows/sunday-april-17th-jack-wright-and-bob-marsh-duo

APRIL 19 CHICAGO - with Carol Genetti Elastic Arts 3429 Diversey 9pm also with Aaron Zarzutzki synth/Graham Stephenson trumpet

APRIL 21 IOWA CITY - Governor's Mansion 427 S Governor St 9pm

APRIL 22 MINNEAPOLIS - The White Page, 3400 cedar ave s Also George Cartwright and Bryce Beverlin Casey Demming

APRIL 23 VIROQUA WI - Earthday Celebration Driftless Books and Records 518 Walnut st. beginning 1pm

APRIL 24 MADISON - Arts + Literature Labratory 2021 Winnebago St, Madison, Wisconsin Doors 7pm $6

````````````````````````````````````````````


ZAK - JAK Nov. 2016 TOUR

MIDWEST TO SOUTHEAST

NOV 3 PITTSBURGH - Modern Formations 4919 Penn Avenue with Jason Belcher & Eric Weidenhof duo and Anthony Levin-Decanini $7 8pm

NOV 4 CLEVELAND - Guide to Kulchur 5900 Detroit Av 9pm $10 donation

NOV 5 BOWLING GREEN - Bowling Green University workshop and concert

NOV 6 - INDIANAPOLIS - State St. Pub 243 N. State St. 9pm

NOV 8 CHICAGO - Foundation Series house concert 3310 S. Lowe St. 1st Flr donation 9pm

NOV 9 CHICAGO - Experimental Sound Studio OPTION Series, 5925 N. Ravenswood Ave. 7:30 $10/$5 Students Also Ramon Lopez Solo

NOV 10 BLOOMINGTON IN - also saxophone group, The Artifex 1017 South Walnut Street 8pm

NOV 11 LOUISVILLE - Dreamland 810 E. Market St. 8pm

NOV 12 NASHVILLE - with Evan Lipson, double bass, Portland Brew 2605 12th St. S 8pm

NOV 13 CHATTANOOGA - with Evan and Bob Stagner, drums, Barking Legs 1307 Dodds Ave 8pm

NOV 14 ROANOKE - Art Rat Studios1036 Service Ave. Ext. Building #10 7pm

NOV 15 CUMBERLAND MD - The Schwab Gallery 9 N. Centre St. 6pm

```````````````````2015```````````````````````

SEPT. 18 - SAYLORSBURG PA - with Zach Darrup, guitar, and Joel Kromer, modular synthesizer at The Mune (house show) 3336 Mountain Rd 8pm

SEPT. 19 - PHILA - with Zach Darrup, Jim Strong, invented instruments, and Joel Kromer, at Mt. airy Read & Eat 7141 Germantown Av 7:30pm

SEPT. 25 - EASTON PA - with Joel Kromer at Porter's Pub, 700 Northampton St. 10pm. Also Jacob Felix Heule and Danishta Rivero (Oakland), Jared Balogh, Ed Cho, and Tyler Evans.

SEPT. 29 - ALLENTOWN PA - with Zach Darrup and Jim Strong at Consolidated Cardboard, 5430 Prophets Way 7pm. Also Comfort Food (IL), Wondertaker, and Bogo

OCT. 23-25 - PHILADELPHIA - NowHere Festival with dancers and musicians at Mascher Space 155 Cecil B Moore Av see link for specifics

THREE-WEEK WREST TOUR April 16-May 3

APRIL 16 - SWISSVALE PA (PITTSBURGH) - The Abandoned Store 3448 Woodstock Ave. 8pm Also Hot Singles/Consultant

APRIL 17 - LOUISVILLE - Dreamland Improvisational Jazz Festival 810 E. Market st. 9:30pm

APRIL 18 -LEXINGTON - Northside Bazaar 720 Bryan Ave. - 8pm, doors at 7.

APRIL 19 - CHAMPAIGN IL - Institute 4 Creativity 111 S. Walnut St. - 4:30 workshop at I4C: "Improvising without parameters" 8:30 concert

APRIL 20 - SPRINGFIELD IL - Dumb Record Store 1107 S Grand Ave. E

APRIL 21 - KANSAS CITY MO - Sycamore House Series - La Esquina/Charlotte Street Foundation 1000 W. 25th St. 8pm $8 sugested donation. Also "This Is My Condition" (Lawrence, KS.)

APRIL 22 - OMAHA NE - Wanda Ewing Gallery of the Union For Contemporary Art. 2417 Burdette Street 7:30

APRIL 23 - LINCOLN NE - Zoo Bar 136 N. 13th 9pm - Also guitarist Luke Polipnick

APRIL 24 - MINNEAPOLIS - Wrest with saxophonist George Cartwright at The White Page 3400 Cedar Ave doors 7pm show 8:15 - Also Squid Fist

APRIL 25 - ST. PAUL - Jack with Davu Seru, percussion, Milo Fine, clarinet, piano - Schmidt Artist Lofts Lobby @ 900 W 7th St, noon.

APRIL 26 - IOWA CITY - Trumpet Blossom 310 E. Prentiss St. 9:30 - Also Chocolate Hogboys, and Bob Bucko Jr.

APRIL 27 - DUBUQUE IA - Monk's Kaffee Pub 373 Bluff St - 9pm - Also Bob Bucko

APRIL 28 - ROCK ISLAND IL - Roz-Tox 2108 3rd ave 8pm

APRIL 29 - MILWAUKEE WI - The Cocoon Room 820 E Locust St, 8pm - Also Trench/Bridges of Konigsberg

APRIL 30 - CHICAGO - Wrest rests

MAY 1 - CHICAGO - with Carol Genetti,- Foundation Series house concert 3310 S. Lowe St. 1st Flr, 10pm. - Also Chris Riggs, solo guitar

MAY 2 - LAFAYETTE IN - Spot Tavern 409 S. Fourth St. 9:30pm - Also Darin Grey and Tyler Damon

MAY 3 - COLUMBUS OH - MINT Gallery, 42 W Jenkins Ave.

```````````````````````````

MAY 8 - BROOKLYN - The Firehouse with Joe Hertenstein, percussion and Zach Darrup, guitar and objex

MAY 16 - PHILADELPHIA - with two French musicians tba

MAY 17 - SCRANTON PA - same tba

````````````

APRIL 8 - APRIL 8 ALLENTOWN -Jack and Adam Pultz, double bass Also Pink Hex and Nocht the Only Ghouls Hava Java Café 526 N 19th St, 7pm

APRIL 9 - PHILADELPHIA - House show and session 3321 Spring Garden House Jack, Zach Darr, Adam Pultz (double bass), James Strong, and a host of others.

APRIL 10 - BROOKLYN - Soup and Sound 292 Lefferts Ave with Jack, Michael Evans, Joe Moffet tpt, Ingrid Laubrock, sax, Adam Pultz, double bass, Anthony Coleman, piano, Andrew Drury, drums, and others

March 16 BROOKLYN NY - Related Toy Situation: Jack; Michael Evans, percussion; Joe Moffett, trumpet plus Cooper-Moore solo invented instruments - 65 Fen Series at 65 Fenimore St. Doors 8, Show 8:30

March 21 SOMERVILLE MA -The Open Sound Series with Jack, Matt Samolis, flute; Eric Rosenthal, drums, three other groups at Third Life Studios, 33 union Square 8pm, $10 at door

March 23 NEW HAVEN CT - The Uncertainty Series Jack; Zach Darrup, guitar; Michael Evans percussion plus Bay Area clarinetist Matt Ingalls at Never Ending Books 810 State St 8pm

March 24 PROVIDENCE RI -Zach-Jack-Michael, AS220 95 Empire Street

March 27 NEWARK DE -Duo with Zach Darrup at Newark Bike Project 136 South Main St. 9pm

 

EUROPE OCT-NOV 2014

OCT. 25 LE HAVRE Pied Nu - solo and with guitarist Guillaume Gargaud, plus Zumba Quartet - Alveole 11 - 20h30

OCT. 26 PARIS - with Nusch Werchowska - Au Chat Noir Café bar 76 rue Jean-Pierre Timbaud - 17h

OCT. 29 PARIS - Espace en cours - with Eugene Darredeaux, Claude Parle, Fred Marty - 56, rue de la Réunion

OCT 30 PARIS Atelier Tampon - with Pascal Battus, amplified objects - 111 rue pelleport - 20h

OCT. 31 LILLE - Le Trait d’Union- solo and with Claude Colpaert trombones and Raphaël Godeau guitar - Fort de Mons, rue de Normandie, Mons-en-Baroeul - 20h30

NOV. 2 BRUSSELS - solo and duo with ? chez Gregoire Tirtiaux - 11 rue des étudiants - 21h

NOV. 3 AMSTERDAM - Pinto Tonics n+1 solo, also Mullgan Baker Project - St Antoniebreestraat 69 - 20:40

NOV 4 AMSTERDAM - Roze Tanker with Michael Vatcher, drums, and Wilbert de Joode, double bass - Nieuwe Leeuwarderweg 15, Amsterdam-Noord

NOV. 7 HAMBURG -Frequenzganger with Gunnar Lettow; Birgit Uhler, and Gregory Büttner -Linker Laden Kleiner Schäferkamp 46 - 20h30

NOV. 8 BERLIN - Exploratorium with Max Stehle, sax, voice; Mikaele Pellegrino, guitar;
Tristan Honsinger, cello, voice; Klaus Kürvers, bass - Mehringdamm 55
(Sarotti-Höfe), 1. Hof, 3. OG - 8h30

NOV. 9 BERLIN Sowieso - Certain Sundays series - solo and talk. Also Michel Doneda - Weisestr. 24 Neukoln - 20h30

NOV. 10 BERLIN Ma Thilde - with Shasta Ellenbogen (viola), Emilio Gordoa (prepared vibraphone), Adam Pultz Melbye (double bass), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) - wildenbruchstr. 68 neukoln - 9h

```````````````````````

FRI-SUN. SEPT. 19-21 BALTIMORE High Zero Festival

WED. SEPT. 24 CAMBRIDGE MA The Outpost with Joe Morris, guitar, and Brad Barrett double bass - 186 1/2 Hampshire Street in Inman Square, 8pm $10

FRI. SEPT. 26-OCT. 4 TOUR WITH BEN BENNETT, PERCUSSION AND ILAN MANOUACH, SOPRANO SAX

FRI. SEPT. 26 EASTHAMPTON MA - Flywheel - 43 Main St. Trio plus Arkm Foam electronics and Andy Crespo, e-bass

SAT. SEPT. 27 WILLAMANTIC CT - Willamantic Records - 744 Main Street 5 pm

MON. SEPT. 29 JAMAICA PLAIN (BOSTON) - Deep Thoughts Records 138B South St. Also: Hard Rugs (Jessie Collins & Keith Waters, saxophones), Fable Grazer 8:30pm

TUES SEPT. 30 LOWELL MA - 119 Gallery - 119 Chelmsford 8pm

WED. OCT. 1 CONCORD NH - Kimball Jenkins estate 266 North Main Street

THURS. OCT. 2 TURNERS FALLS MA -Brick House - 24 3rd St, Turners Falls, 8pm

FRI. OCT. 3 BURLINGTON VT - Psychedelicatessen 156 North Winooski - 8:30pm

SAT. OCT. 4 BROOKLYN - Soup and Sound House concert 292 Lefferts Av 7:30pm

 

FRI JUNE 6 PHILADELPHIA - Random Tea Room 713 N. 4th st. 8pm: Dave Grollman, percussion, Sean Ali, double bass, Jack Wright, saxes, Ben Bennett, percussion

Wrest performs "Music of the Disarray"--go to Wrest for details

 

Northeast Duo tour with Ben Bennett

This tour will be celebrating the release of a CD on Public Eyesore Records, "Tangle", which we will have with us. A clip is available here.

Ben and Jack have been playing since 2006, we met through his non-poet dad, John M. Bennett, well known in the underground poetry scene, played as a trio in Rotty What, documented on two recordings, Naming the Dust, and Ohio Grimes and Misted Meanies (on Edgetone). Together with Evan Lipson, bassist, they form Wrest, our fourth tour coming in June.

THURS. MAY 15 BOSTON - Boston - Washington St. Arts Center ,

FRI. MAY 16 LOWELL MA - 119 Gallery

SAT. MAY 17 SALEM MA - Sonorium Series at Griffen Theatre, 7 Lynde St. also PAS MUSIQUE, NY (electronics / performance art), DAVE SCANLON, NY (guitar), ISOLDA TOUCH, CA (real time sound & video), 8pm

SUN. MAY 18 AMHERST MA - Mystery Train Records, 178a N Pleasant St., with Shea D. Mowatizer, and Arkm Foam

````````````````````````````

FRI. MAY 2 Bethlehem PA - Podrum Mazeni trio with James Strong, invented string instrument, and Zach Darrup, guitar, plus Pink Hex - Ed Cho and Jared Balogh, guitars; Cult Choir, and Katana Girl

THURS. APRIL 24 BROOKLYN - Soup N Sound with poets John Bennett, Steve Dalachinsky, Bruce Andrews, and Sarah Bernstein, plus other musicians, contact andrew drury for info: andrew at andrewdrury dot com

`APRIL 3 PHILADELPHIA -- with Michael Evans and Joe Moffett at Pageant Soloveev Gallery 607 Bainbridge St. 8pm also Jooklo Duo

MARCH 12 PHILADELPHIA -- A-Space 4722 Baltimore Av 8pm with Joint Raker + Ben Bennett + Jack Wright

SOUTHEAST TOUR go to Duo with Andrew Drury

SUNDAY FEB. 16: HARTFORD CT with Joe Morris guitar and Steve Haynes trumpet @ Real Art Ways 56 Arbor St., 3pm $12-15

CRUNCH three show mini-tour: (Andrea Pensado electronics and Voice(Salem MA), Walter Wright electronics (Lowell MA) and Jack Wright saxophones (Easton PA). Recording from sonic circuits festival in DC and video

MON FEB 17: CAMBRIDGE MA @ Weirdo Records 845 Mass. Av. 8pm

TUES. FEB 18: WORCESTER MA WCUW 91.3 fm 9 or more likely 10pm

WED. FEB. 19: EASTHAMPTON MA @ Popcorn Noir 30-32 Cottage St 9pm

THURS. FEB. 20: LOWELL MA--Quartet with Kit Demos double bass; John McClellan, drums, Kevin Frenett, guitar @ 119 Gallery 119 Chelmsford 8pm

FRI.-SAT. FEB 21-22: HOLYOKE MA-- X-FEST: Gateway City Arts, 92 Race Street

SUN. MARCH 2: NYC @ WKCR 89.9 fm Radio interview and music with Jack Wright--"Live Constructions" 10pm

``````````````````````

 

```````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

Jack and Ben Wright West Coast tour

 

TUESDAY JAN. 21 ALBUQUERQUE -- The Tannex 1417 4th St SW, 8PM $10

WED. JAN. 22--PHOENIX -- Trunk Space 1506 NW Grand Ave,, 9pm

THURS JAN 23 .LOS ANGELOS-- Grand Star 943 N. Broadway [CHINATOWN] 9pm

FRIDAYJAN. 24 LOS ANGELOS -- The Wulf 1026 S. Santa Fe Av. #203

SATURDAY JAN 25 BAKERSFIELD CA -- Dagny’s Coffee Co. 1600 20th Street.. 4pm

SUNDAY JAN. 26 OAKLAND CA -- Life Changing Ministries 1629 8th St. with many other acts

MONDAY JAN 27 OAKLAND CA -- Mills College, Songline Series, the Ensemble Room 7:30pm

TUESDAY JAN. 28 BERKELEY CA -- Tom's Place Winter Festival 3111 Deakin Street 7:30pm

WEDNESDAY JAN. 29 SAN FRANCISCO -- SF Sound Salon Series, Center for New Music, 55 Taylor $10/7 7:49 pm

THURSDAY JAN. 30 SAN FRANCISCO -- Luggage Store 1007 Market Street (nr. 6th St.) 8 pm Also PKD Vortex

FRIDAY JAN. 31 RENO NE-- University of Nevada Improvisation Workshop 3:30pm

SATURDAY FEB. 1 PROVO UT-- Brigham Young University, Maeser Memorial Building

SUNDAY FEB. 2 DENVER--Crash 45 321 E. 45th St. 321 E. 45th av 9pm

MONDAY FEB. 3 DENVER --Rhinoceropolos Session

TUESDAY FEB 4 MANITOU SPRINGS CO -- Bindu 513 Manitou Av. 8pm

WEDNESDAY FEB. 5 PUEBLO CO--

 



 

significant events of our time

Missing details to be supplied hopefully before the event

Roughhousing Goes Western

Fri. Nov. 4 Blacksburg VA - Jack and Zach

Sat. Nov. 5 Chattanooga - Frequency Arts

Sun. Nov. 6 New Orleans - "Bonfire Night" at ?The Mudlark Public Theatre 1200 Port St. 8pm with Cilla Vee (dance) and others

Mon. Nov. 7 Houston - "They, Who Sound" series upstairs at Avant Garden.411 Westheimer Rd 7:30 pm, 2 sets

Tues. Nov. 8 Austin - The Volstead 8pm

Wed. Nov. 9 Dallas -

Thurs. Nov. 10 Denton - The Mustard Zone Fri. Nov. 11 Lubbock TX - house show

Sat. Nov. 12 Taos NM - Enui Gallery 134 Bent St, http://ennuigallery.com/

Sun. Nov. 13 Pueblo CO - gallery

Mon. Nov. 14 - Wichita or KC

Tues. Nov. 15 Kansas City KS - KC Art Institute workshop

Wed. Nov. 16 St. Louis MO - El Lenador also Jeremy, Larva,

Thurs. Nov. 17 Carbondale - The Swamp

Fri. Nov. 18 Nashville - TBD

Sat. Nov. 19 Atlanta - Mammal Gallery

Sun. Nov. 20 Asheville NC - Fleetwood

Mon. Nov. 21 Johnson City TN - The Hideaway

 

 

Zak-Jak Europe Tour

September 2017

Fri.-Sun. Sept. 8-10 Manchester UK - XFest UK 2017, YHA Edale Rowland Cote, Nether Booth, Edale, Hope Valley, Derbyshire, S33 7ZH

MON. SEPT. 11 SHEFFIELD - The Three Cranes 74 Queen Street , S1 2DW. Show at 8pm £5

TUES. SEPT 12 OXFORD - The Old Fire Station, 40 George St, Oxford OX1 2AQ. 7:15p.

WED. SEPT. 13 LONDON - Performing with the AMM All-Stars on Resonance FM 2pm

THURS. SEPT. 14 LONDON - Cafe Oto with the AMM Allstars 18-22 Ashwin St, London E8 3DL

FRI. SEPT. 15 LONDON - with Grundik Kasyansky and Artur Vidal at Artur's studio, 9pm. For info email arturmvidal@gmail.com

SAT. SEPT. 16 MONS EN BAROEUL, FRANCE House Concert - for info chrivasseur@free.fr.

MON. SEPT. 18 AMSTERDAM - Sexyland, Ms. van Riemsdijkweg 39, 1033 RC 8pm, opening for John Dikeman, William Parker, and Hamid Drake. 12 euros

TUES. SEPT. 19 - AMSTERDAM - TBD

WED. SEPT. 20 - AMSTERDAM - Instant Music Day at Zaal100: De Wittenstraat 100 8:30pm

Fri. Sept. 22 RENNES, France- workshop Pont Superieur. Concert

Sat. Sept. 23 LE HAVRE Pied Nu, Fort de Tourneville, 55 Rue du 329ème, 8:30 pm

Sun. Sept. 24 ROUEN - Andre Pasquet House Show, 3, rue grieu. 6-10pm.

Mon. Sept. 28 - PARIS -Atelier Tampon, location TBD

 ``````````````````````````````````````````Previous Shows`````````````````````````````

ROUGH HOUSING SPRING 2017 TOUR

 
THURS. APRIL 20: PITTSBURGH - Jack and Zach at The Glitter Box Theater, 460 Melwood Ave, 9pm

FRI. APRIL 21: ATHENS OH- Bat Lounge 15 1/2 Morris Av. 8pm Shane Riley/Morgan Garrett-

SAT. APRIL 22: AKRON OH- The Hive Mind 355 W. Exchange St. 8pm

SUN. APRIL 23: CLEVELAND - Maple Lanes 6918 St Clair Ave 8pm

MON. APRIL 24: BOWLING GREEN OH - Howard's Club H, 210 N. Main St. 8pm Also Combustible Ensemble of BGSU

TUES. APRIL 25: DETROIT - Trinosophes 1464 Gratiot Avenue 8pm

WED. APRIL 26: MUSKEGON HEIGHTS MI - The Credit Union 405 East Broadway doors 7:30 music 8pm

THURS. APRIL 27: CHICAGO - house show at Aaron Zaretski's

FRI. APRIL 28: CHICAGO - The Elastic Arts 3429 W Diversey Ave #208 9pm /

SAT. APRIL 29: CHICAGO - session

SUN. APRIL 30: IOWA CITY - Governor's Mansion house show 427 S Governor St 9 pm

MON. MAY 1: LINCOLN - Toothblack House - Jay Kreimer's place 8pm

TUES. MAY 2: LAWRENCE KS - The Percolator 913 Rhode Island St. 6pm

WED. MAY 3 KANSAS CITY - Kansas City Art Institute 5 pm

THURS. MAY 4: CARBONDALE IL - Lost Cross house show

FRI. MAY 5: LOUISVILLE - Dreamland 810 E. Market St. 8pm

SAT. MAY 6: LEXINGTON - Broom Wagon 800 N. Limestone 8pm

````````````````````

THURS. Sept. 22 ROANOKE - Art Rat Studio  1036 Service Ave Ext, Building #10, 8pm, also Eric Wollersberger solo & his band Zillions, Jules Vasylenko, and  post-neo absurdist stuff with Olchar and/or Warren.
 
Fri. Sept. 23  JOHNSON CITY TN - The Hideaway 235 E. Main St. 9pm. Also Sweet Sound of Chaos, Spirit Iron Knife, Cave Depression 
 
Sat. Sept. 24  ATLANTA - Eyedrum Forsyth St. S/W 8pm $7 also Clang 4tet, Fiatnil, Macht Und Ohnmacht
 
Sun. Sept. 25  CHATTANOOGA - Barking Legs Theatre 1307 Dodds Av 7:30p Also Susan Alcorn
 
Mon Sept. 26 TUSCALOOSA - Kinderspiel Fun Club   4 Forest Hill Street 8pm Also Andrew Raffo Dewar, Holland Hopson, Tim Feeney

Tues. Sept. 27  BIRMINGHAM - sessions with musicians
 
Wed. Sept. 28  NASHVILLE - Betty's Grill 407 49th Ave N 9pm Also Satan Pubes
 
Thurs. Sept. 29  NASHVILLE - TBA

TBA Fri. Sept. 30 - EVANSVILLE IN - PG Coffee House 1418 W. Franklin st. 8pm Also Hounds of Horns and Alex Wallwork

Sat. Oct. 1  SPRINGFIELD IL - Prairie House Gallery & Frame Shop S. 2833 6th St. at 8:15p Also End Times Trio
 
Sun. Oct. 2  ST. LOUIS - Foam 3359 S. Jefferson Avenue 7pm also Larva and Jeremy Kannapell
 
Mon. Oct. 3  BLOOMINGTON IN - Artifex Guild 1017 South Walnut Collaborations with Marty Belcher, Joe Stone quartet, Rachel Short, Colin Jenkins
 
Tues. Oct. 4  INDIANAPOLIS -  TBA.
 
Wed. Oct. 5 CINCINNATI - Chase Public 1569 Chase Ave #4
 
Thurs. Oct. 6  ATHENS OH - Bat Lounge - 15 1/2 Morris Avenue
 
Fri. Oct. 7  COLUMBUS - The Fuse Factory - Frequency Friday Series at It Looks Like It's Open Gallery 13 E. Tulane Rd 8:30 p. Also Battle Trance and Doctah X

Sat. Oct. 8 COLUMBUS - Workshop - It looks like it's open Gallery 10-12am
 

``````````````````````

BOB MARSH - JACKWRIGHT MIDWEST TOUR APRIL 2016

TOUR EVENT PAGE:

BOB AND JACK WEBPAGE

BOB MARSH - Voice, AirSynth (motion-activated electronics), Fallen Angel Sonic Suit
JACK WRIGHT - Alto and Soprano Saxophones

APRIL12 PHILA - The Rotunda 4014 Walnut st. 8pm free

APRIL 13 ERIE - Erie Ale Works 416 W 12th St, 7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/210179976006084/

APRIL 14 DETROIT - Trinospheres 1464 Gratiot Avenue 8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/207563006283635/

APRIL 15 TOLEDO - Robinwood Concert House 2564 Robinwood 8pm Also Flandrew Fleisenberg perc. and Jim Strong, invented instrument and movement

APRIL 16 DAYTON - Smiles4Miles 119 Watervliet Av. also Joey Molinaro 2pm

APRIL 17 LAFAYETTE IN - The Spot Tavern 409 S. 4TH ST. 8pm http://www.spottavern.com/new-shows/sunday-april-17th-jack-wright-and-bob-marsh-duo

APRIL 19 CHICAGO - with Carol Genetti Elastic Arts 3429 Diversey 9pm also with Aaron Zarzutzki synth/Graham Stephenson trumpet

APRIL 21 IOWA CITY - Governor's Mansion 427 S Governor St 9pm

APRIL 22 MINNEAPOLIS - The White Page, 3400 cedar ave s Also George Cartwright and Bryce Beverlin Casey Demming

APRIL 23 VIROQUA WI - Earthday Celebration Driftless Books and Records 518 Walnut st. beginning 1pm

APRIL 24 MADISON - Arts + Literature Labratory 2021 Winnebago St, Madison, Wisconsin Doors 7pm $6

````````````````````````````````````````````


ZAK - JAK Nov. 2016 TOUR

MIDWEST TO SOUTHEAST

NOV 3 PITTSBURGH - Modern Formations 4919 Penn Avenue with Jason Belcher & Eric Weidenhof duo and Anthony Levin-Decanini $7 8pm

NOV 4 CLEVELAND - Guide to Kulchur 5900 Detroit Av 9pm $10 donation

NOV 5 BOWLING GREEN - Bowling Green University workshop and concert

NOV 6 - INDIANAPOLIS - State St. Pub 243 N. State St. 9pm

NOV 8 CHICAGO - Foundation Series house concert 3310 S. Lowe St. 1st Flr donation 9pm

NOV 9 CHICAGO - Experimental Sound Studio OPTION Series, 5925 N. Ravenswood Ave. 7:30 $10/$5 Students Also Ramon Lopez Solo

NOV 10 BLOOMINGTON IN - also saxophone group, The Artifex 1017 South Walnut Street 8pm

NOV 11 LOUISVILLE - Dreamland 810 E. Market St. 8pm

NOV 12 NASHVILLE - with Evan Lipson, double bass, Portland Brew 2605 12th St. S 8pm

NOV 13 CHATTANOOGA - with Evan and Bob Stagner, drums, Barking Legs 1307 Dodds Ave 8pm

NOV 14 ROANOKE - Art Rat Studios1036 Service Ave. Ext. Building #10 7pm

NOV 15 CUMBERLAND MD - The Schwab Gallery 9 N. Centre St. 6pm

```````````````````2015```````````````````````

SEPT. 18 - SAYLORSBURG PA - with Zach Darrup, guitar, and Joel Kromer, modular synthesizer at The Mune (house show) 3336 Mountain Rd 8pm

SEPT. 19 - PHILA - with Zach Darrup, Jim Strong, invented instruments, and Joel Kromer, at Mt. airy Read & Eat 7141 Germantown Av 7:30pm

SEPT. 25 - EASTON PA - with Joel Kromer at Porter's Pub, 700 Northampton St. 10pm. Also Jacob Felix Heule and Danishta Rivero (Oakland), Jared Balogh, Ed Cho, and Tyler Evans.

SEPT. 29 - ALLENTOWN PA - with Zach Darrup and Jim Strong at Consolidated Cardboard, 5430 Prophets Way 7pm. Also Comfort Food (IL), Wondertaker, and Bogo

OCT. 23-25 - PHILADELPHIA - NowHere Festival with dancers and musicians at Mascher Space 155 Cecil B Moore Av see link for specifics

THREE-WEEK WREST TOUR April 16-May 3

APRIL 16 - SWISSVALE PA (PITTSBURGH) - The Abandoned Store 3448 Woodstock Ave. 8pm Also Hot Singles/Consultant

APRIL 17 - LOUISVILLE - Dreamland Improvisational Jazz Festival 810 E. Market st. 9:30pm

APRIL 18 -LEXINGTON - Northside Bazaar 720 Bryan Ave. - 8pm, doors at 7.

APRIL 19 - CHAMPAIGN IL - Institute 4 Creativity 111 S. Walnut St. - 4:30 workshop at I4C: "Improvising without parameters" 8:30 concert

APRIL 20 - SPRINGFIELD IL - Dumb Record Store 1107 S Grand Ave. E

APRIL 21 - KANSAS CITY MO - Sycamore House Series - La Esquina/Charlotte Street Foundation 1000 W. 25th St. 8pm $8 sugested donation. Also "This Is My Condition" (Lawrence, KS.)

APRIL 22 - OMAHA NE - Wanda Ewing Gallery of the Union For Contemporary Art. 2417 Burdette Street 7:30

APRIL 23 - LINCOLN NE - Zoo Bar 136 N. 13th 9pm - Also guitarist Luke Polipnick

APRIL 24 - MINNEAPOLIS - Wrest with saxophonist George Cartwright at The White Page 3400 Cedar Ave doors 7pm show 8:15 - Also Squid Fist

APRIL 25 - ST. PAUL - Jack with Davu Seru, percussion, Milo Fine, clarinet, piano - Schmidt Artist Lofts Lobby @ 900 W 7th St, noon.

APRIL 26 - IOWA CITY - Trumpet Blossom 310 E. Prentiss St. 9:30 - Also Chocolate Hogboys, and Bob Bucko Jr.

APRIL 27 - DUBUQUE IA - Monk's Kaffee Pub 373 Bluff St - 9pm - Also Bob Bucko

APRIL 28 - ROCK ISLAND IL - Roz-Tox 2108 3rd ave 8pm

APRIL 29 - MILWAUKEE WI - The Cocoon Room 820 E Locust St, 8pm - Also Trench/Bridges of Konigsberg

APRIL 30 - CHICAGO - Wrest rests

MAY 1 - CHICAGO - with Carol Genetti,- Foundation Series house concert 3310 S. Lowe St. 1st Flr, 10pm. - Also Chris Riggs, solo guitar

MAY 2 - LAFAYETTE IN - Spot Tavern 409 S. Fourth St. 9:30pm - Also Darin Grey and Tyler Damon

MAY 3 - COLUMBUS OH - MINT Gallery, 42 W Jenkins Ave.

```````````````````````````

MAY 8 - BROOKLYN - The Firehouse with Joe Hertenstein, percussion and Zach Darrup, guitar and objex

MAY 16 - PHILADELPHIA - with two French musicians tba

MAY 17 - SCRANTON PA - same tba

````````````

APRIL 8 - APRIL 8 ALLENTOWN -Jack and Adam Pultz, double bass Also Pink Hex and Nocht the Only Ghouls Hava Java Café 526 N 19th St, 7pm

APRIL 9 - PHILADELPHIA - House show and session 3321 Spring Garden House Jack, Zach Darr, Adam Pultz (double bass), James Strong, and a host of others.

APRIL 10 - BROOKLYN - Soup and Sound 292 Lefferts Ave with Jack, Michael Evans, Joe Moffet tpt, Ingrid Laubrock, sax, Adam Pultz, double bass, Anthony Coleman, piano, Andrew Drury, drums, and others

March 16 BROOKLYN NY - Related Toy Situation: Jack; Michael Evans, percussion; Joe Moffett, trumpet plus Cooper-Moore solo invented instruments - 65 Fen Series at 65 Fenimore St. Doors 8, Show 8:30

March 21 SOMERVILLE MA -The Open Sound Series with Jack, Matt Samolis, flute; Eric Rosenthal, drums, three other groups at Third Life Studios, 33 union Square 8pm, $10 at door

March 23 NEW HAVEN CT - The Uncertainty Series Jack; Zach Darrup, guitar; Michael Evans percussion plus Bay Area clarinetist Matt Ingalls at Never Ending Books 810 State St 8pm

March 24 PROVIDENCE RI -Zach-Jack-Michael, AS220 95 Empire Street

March 27 NEWARK DE -Duo with Zach Darrup at Newark Bike Project 136 South Main St. 9pm

 

EUROPE OCT-NOV 2014

OCT. 25 LE HAVRE Pied Nu - solo and with guitarist Guillaume Gargaud, plus Zumba Quartet - Alveole 11 - 20h30

OCT. 26 PARIS - with Nusch Werchowska - Au Chat Noir Café bar 76 rue Jean-Pierre Timbaud - 17h

OCT. 29 PARIS - Espace en cours - with Eugene Darredeaux, Claude Parle, Fred Marty - 56, rue de la Réunion

OCT 30 PARIS Atelier Tampon - with Pascal Battus, amplified objects - 111 rue pelleport - 20h

OCT. 31 LILLE - Le Trait d’Union- solo and with Claude Colpaert trombones and Raphaël Godeau guitar - Fort de Mons, rue de Normandie, Mons-en-Baroeul - 20h30

NOV. 2 BRUSSELS - solo and duo with ? chez Gregoire Tirtiaux - 11 rue des étudiants - 21h

NOV. 3 AMSTERDAM - Pinto Tonics n+1 solo, also Mullgan Baker Project - St Antoniebreestraat 69 - 20:40

NOV 4 AMSTERDAM - Roze Tanker with Michael Vatcher, drums, and Wilbert de Joode, double bass - Nieuwe Leeuwarderweg 15, Amsterdam-Noord

NOV. 7 HAMBURG -Frequenzganger with Gunnar Lettow; Birgit Uhler, and Gregory Büttner -Linker Laden Kleiner Schäferkamp 46 - 20h30

NOV. 8 BERLIN - Exploratorium with Max Stehle, sax, voice; Mikaele Pellegrino, guitar;
Tristan Honsinger, cello, voice; Klaus Kürvers, bass - Mehringdamm 55
(Sarotti-Höfe), 1. Hof, 3. OG - 8h30

NOV. 9 BERLIN Sowieso - Certain Sundays series - solo and talk. Also Michel Doneda - Weisestr. 24 Neukoln - 20h30

NOV. 10 BERLIN Ma Thilde - with Shasta Ellenbogen (viola), Emilio Gordoa (prepared vibraphone), Adam Pultz Melbye (double bass), Korhan Erel (computer, controllers) - wildenbruchstr. 68 neukoln - 9h

```````````````````````

FRI-SUN. SEPT. 19-21 BALTIMORE High Zero Festival

WED. SEPT. 24 CAMBRIDGE MA The Outpost with Joe Morris, guitar, and Brad Barrett double bass - 186 1/2 Hampshire Street in Inman Square, 8pm $10

FRI. SEPT. 26-OCT. 4 TOUR WITH BEN BENNETT, PERCUSSION AND ILAN MANOUACH, SOPRANO SAX

FRI. SEPT. 26 EASTHAMPTON MA - Flywheel - 43 Main St. Trio plus Arkm Foam electronics and Andy Crespo, e-bass

SAT. SEPT. 27 WILLAMANTIC CT - Willamantic Records - 744 Main Street 5 pm

MON. SEPT. 29 JAMAICA PLAIN (BOSTON) - Deep Thoughts Records 138B South St. Also: Hard Rugs (Jessie Collins & Keith Waters, saxophones), Fable Grazer 8:30pm

TUES SEPT. 30 LOWELL MA - 119 Gallery - 119 Chelmsford 8pm

WED. OCT. 1 CONCORD NH - Kimball Jenkins estate 266 North Main Street

THURS. OCT. 2 TURNERS FALLS MA -Brick House - 24 3rd St, Turners Falls, 8pm

FRI. OCT. 3 BURLINGTON VT - Psychedelicatessen 156 North Winooski - 8:30pm

SAT. OCT. 4 BROOKLYN - Soup and Sound House concert 292 Lefferts Av 7:30pm

 

FRI JUNE 6 PHILADELPHIA - Random Tea Room 713 N. 4th st. 8pm: Dave Grollman, percussion, Sean Ali, double bass, Jack Wright, saxes, Ben Bennett, percussion

Wrest performs "Music of the Disarray"--go to Wrest for details

 

Northeast Duo tour with Ben Bennett

This tour will be celebrating the release of a CD on Public Eyesore Records, "Tangle", which we will have with us. A clip is available here.

Ben and Jack have been playing since 2006, we met through his non-poet dad, John M. Bennett, well known in the underground poetry scene, played as a trio in Rotty What, documented on two recordings, Naming the Dust, and Ohio Grimes and Misted Meanies (on Edgetone). Together with Evan Lipson, bassist, they form Wrest, our fourth tour coming in June.

THURS. MAY 15 BOSTON - Boston - Washington St. Arts Center ,

FRI. MAY 16 LOWELL MA - 119 Gallery

SAT. MAY 17 SALEM MA - Sonorium Series at Griffen Theatre, 7 Lynde St. also PAS MUSIQUE, NY (electronics / performance art), DAVE SCANLON, NY (guitar), ISOLDA TOUCH, CA (real time sound & video), 8pm

SUN. MAY 18 AMHERST MA - Mystery Train Records, 178a N Pleasant St., with Shea D. Mowatizer, and Arkm Foam

````````````````````````````

FRI. MAY 2 Bethlehem PA - Podrum Mazeni trio with James Strong, invented string instrument, and Zach Darrup, guitar, plus Pink Hex - Ed Cho and Jared Balogh, guitars; Cult Choir, and Katana Girl

THURS. APRIL 24 BROOKLYN - Soup N Sound with poets John Bennett, Steve Dalachinsky, Bruce Andrews, and Sarah Bernstein, plus other musicians, contact andrew drury for info: andrew at andrewdrury dot com

`APRIL 3 PHILADELPHIA -- with Michael Evans and Joe Moffett at Pageant Soloveev Gallery 607 Bainbridge St. 8pm also Jooklo Duo

MARCH 12 PHILADELPHIA -- A-Space 4722 Baltimore Av 8pm with Joint Raker + Ben Bennett + Jack Wright

SOUTHEAST TOUR go to Duo with Andrew Drury

SUNDAY FEB. 16: HARTFORD CT with Joe Morris guitar and Steve Haynes trumpet @ Real Art Ways 56 Arbor St., 3pm $12-15

CRUNCH three show mini-tour: (Andrea Pensado electronics and Voice(Salem MA), Walter Wright electronics (Lowell MA) and Jack Wright saxophones (Easton PA). Recording from sonic circuits festival in DC and video

MON FEB 17: CAMBRIDGE MA @ Weirdo Records 845 Mass. Av. 8pm

TUES. FEB 18: WORCESTER MA WCUW 91.3 fm 9 or more likely 10pm

WED. FEB. 19: EASTHAMPTON MA @ Popcorn Noir 30-32 Cottage St 9pm

THURS. FEB. 20: LOWELL MA--Quartet with Kit Demos double bass; John McClellan, drums, Kevin Frenett, guitar @ 119 Gallery 119 Chelmsford 8pm

FRI.-SAT. FEB 21-22: HOLYOKE MA-- X-FEST: Gateway City Arts, 92 Race Street

SUN. MARCH 2: NYC @ WKCR 89.9 fm Radio interview and music with Jack Wright--"Live Constructions" 10pm

``````````````````````

 

```````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````````

Jack and Ben Wright West Coast tour

 

TUESDAY JAN. 21 ALBUQUERQUE -- The Tannex 1417 4th St SW, 8PM $10

WED. JAN. 22--PHOENIX -- Trunk Space 1506 NW Grand Ave,, 9pm

THURS JAN 23 .LOS ANGELOS-- Grand Star 943 N. Broadway [CHINATOWN] 9pm

FRIDAYJAN. 24 LOS ANGELOS -- The Wulf 1026 S. Santa Fe Av. #203

SATURDAY JAN 25 BAKERSFIELD CA -- Dagny’s Coffee Co. 1600 20th Street.. 4pm

SUNDAY JAN. 26 OAKLAND CA -- Life Changing Ministries 1629 8th St. with many other acts

MONDAY JAN 27 OAKLAND CA -- Mills College, Songline Series, the Ensemble Room 7:30pm

TUESDAY JAN. 28 BERKELEY CA -- Tom's Place Winter Festival 3111 Deakin Street 7:30pm

WEDNESDAY JAN. 29 SAN FRANCISCO -- SF Sound Salon Series, Center for New Music, 55 Taylor $10/7 7:49 pm

THURSDAY JAN. 30 SAN FRANCISCO -- Luggage Store 1007 Market Street (nr. 6th St.) 8 pm Also PKD Vortex

FRIDAY JAN. 31 RENO NE-- University of Nevada Improvisation Workshop 3:30pm

SATURDAY FEB. 1 PROVO UT-- Brigham Young University, Maeser Memorial Building

SUNDAY FEB. 2 DENVER--Crash 45 321 E. 45th St. 321 E. 45th av 9pm

MONDAY FEB. 3 DENVER --Rhinoceropolos Session

TUESDAY FEB 4 MANITOU SPRINGS CO -- Bindu 513 Manitou Av. 8pm

WEDNESDAY FEB. 5 PUEBLO CO--